Privacy Notice

Valid from: 2018.05.25.

This Website with all its subpages (hereinafter referred to as the Website) is published and maintained by BCA Hungary Kft. (hereinafter referred to as the “Operator”). By accessing and using this Website, you agree to the following terms of use:

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice specifies what kind of information is collected by the Operator or third parties on behalf of the Operator through the Website.

Personal data

If you are applying for a job through our homepage, you are required to provide your personal data (such as email address, name, telephone number, CV) in certain places on the Website.

If you are not applying for a job, but would like to contact us for business purposes regarding our RPA service, we will ask for your name, email address and optionally your telephone number on our RPA page.

Processing of such data is provided for in the following sections.

1.1.1 BCA Job Applicants Privacy Notice

If you use the BCA online career application, we will use your submitted details for recruitment related purposes only.

When you are applying for a job at BCA, BCA collects your personal data you have provided and uses them during the recruitment and hiring process. As described in this Privacy Notice, your personal data will be retained and used by BCA to take into account the qualifications and skills required to perform the job in accordance with statutory requirements or as described below.

What personal data will BCA collect?

The types of information requested from you and the specific data requirements may vary minimally depending on the position to be filled, but we will generally collect the following categories of data:

  • CV, cover letter, introductory presentation, or other written materials;
  • Data generated by interviewers and recruiters based on our interaction with you, basic internet searches, or our online tests;
  • Information about your references, previous jobs, and qualifications.

By submitting personal data, you consent to the use and verification of such data.

With the application and by submitting the requested information, you confirm that you have read and understood the above and agree to the limited use of your data in relation to the recruitment process. You are not required to provide all the requested information to BCA, but failure to provide certain information may result in us not being able to continue the selection process for the particular job opportunity.

You can re-read this Notice at any time at the “adatvédelmi nyilatkozat” (privacy notice) link at the bottom of our homepage. (www.bca.hu)

By submitting the information, you represent that all the documents you have prepared are true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief and that you have not knowingly omitted any important related information. The candidate may be excluded from the recruitment process for providing incorrect or materially inaccurate information.

What will BCA do with your personal data?

BCA will use your personal data for the following purposes in case of applying for a job:

  • It evaluates your suitability for employment in relation to the job/role in which it intends to employ you.
  • Where you specifically agree to this, we will retain your details even after an unsuccessful application, so that we can contact you later with another offer that may suit you more.
  • Where you specifically agree to this, we can recommend you to our partner companies or customers, who may be able to make an offer that suits you.

1.1.2 BCA Business Contact Privacy Notice

If you want to establish a business relationship with us, then we will only ask you for the contact details.

We will use this data only for this purpose, to establish a future partnership.

What personal data will BCA collect?

For contacting purposes, we will collect the below data requested from you, primarily bearing in mind the requirement of being in writing:

  • (contact) name /mandatory/;
  • email address /mandatory/;
  • telephone number /optional/.

You have the option of sending other free text messages, please do not provide personal information here unless it is absolutely necessary to contact you.

By submitting the requested information and personal data, you confirm that you have read and understood the above and agree to the limited use of your data for contact purposes.

What will BCA do with your personal data?

BCA will use your personal data for the following purposes in case of contacting you for business purposes:

  • We record the request in our internal system;
  • Our competent team will process your data and contact you at the contact details provided.

1.1.3 How can I request the modification or deletion of my data?

If you would like to receive information about what data we store about you, or would like to modify the data stored with us, or would like to request the deletion of your data, please send us a mail to info@bca.hu , indicating what request you have regarding your data. BCA undertakes to provide a substantive response to each mail within 10 business days and, at your request, to destroy any electronic or paper-based information stored about you that we have no statutory obligation to retain within 10 business days.

If you have any further questions or comments, you can also send them to info@bca.hu by electronic mail, which we will definitely respond to within 10 working days.

You can find out more about your rights relating to data processing at the end of this notice.

1.2 (Technical) functions related to data processing

The functions related to data processing available on the Website are performed or can be performed by persons or companies with whom the Operator has entered into a contract for the operation of the function and the performance of the relevant work, requiring them to protect personal data. This means that if you use a function related to data processing, as your personal data may also be processed by a third party, you hereby give your express consent for your processed personal data to be processed by a third party in a contractual relationship with the Operator in accordance with applicable laws. Such a third party is, for example, the creator or developer of the Website.

1.3 Cookies

When you visit our Website, we may store certain information on your computer in the form of "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of data provided by Websites that are stored in the memory or in a small file if your browsers allow them. Cookies represent a basic web technology that allows Websites to remember users and provide rich functionality.

The cookie is shared between the browser and the Website that sets the cookie, so independent third parties cannot read the content of the cookie. However, the Website may cooperate with a third-party cookie provider to provide visitor statistics or other services.

Operator uses cookies to provide the following features:

a. Identification of unique visitors in order to provide the visitor with a unique session that allows users to use the basic functions of the Website as well as functions that allow unique communication (functions requiring login, registration or data retention through navigation steps).

Unless expressly stated otherwise, the Operator will never use cookies for the collection of personal data.

Our Website’s traffic and analytics measurement is provided through the service of Google Inc. Analytics. This means that when you visit our Website, Google Analytics stores a cookie on your computer, unless your browser settings do not allow such cookies.

The cookies used on our Website are listed in the table below:

Group Cookie ID Description

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_utm*1

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and develop OUR WEBSITE. Cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the Website, the origin of the visitors and the pages they visit. Click here for an overview of Google's privacy policy.

Session Cookie

PHPSESSID

A session token is a unique identifier that the server creates and sends to the browser to identify the current interactive session. This cookie is important for the Website to be able to track your dialogue with the web server. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

1 In the table, “_utm *” means that it is valid for any cookie ID beginning with “_utm” (i.e. underscore-u-t-m)

If you do not want to accept the use of the operating cookies, you must configure your browser to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this means that we cannot guarantee that the Website will function as intended.

Many browsers offer options such as “private browsing” or “opt out of storing browser history” that allow you to take full advantage of the WEBSITE, which depends on cookies, without requiring you to allow long-term storage. Another general privacy option is to delete the entire history manually as needed.

1.4 Transfer of personal data

THE OPERATOR does not transfer (for purposes other than routing) to third parties the Personal Data you provide when using our WEBSITE, except
a. with your express consent;
b. in cases required by law or court order.

1.5 Security

Although the Operator cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, we assure you that the Operator will take great care to maintain the security of your Personal Data and to prevent unauthorized access by using appropriate technological and internal procedures.

2. Copyright and intellectual property rights

Copyright © 2013 The contents included in or provided through this Website are subject to the copyright of the Operator. All rights reserved.

All users are obliged to acknowledge that all intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, logos, images, patents, know-how, confidential information, database rights, as well as rights (whether registered or unregistered) relating to trademarks and patterns) provided through the Website are subject to intellectual property protection. All users are obliged to undertake not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of our Website in any way.

All intellectual property rights provided through the Website are reserved and any use without the prior written authorization of its owner is expressly prohibited. Certain parts of the Website may contain images that are subject to the copyright policies of their respective providers.

3. Corporate identity and trademarks

Other names, logos, terms, and patterns (including, but not limited to, all headers, icons, custom graphics, and scripts) used and available on the Website constitute trademarks, published works or corporate identity of the Operator. Operator's trademarks and corporate identity may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written authorization of the Operator.

4. Updates and changes

The Operator reserves the right to make changes or additions to the Website at any time.

We reserve the right to supplement, change, update or modify our Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and any informational content equivalent to a notice related to the functionality of the Website at any time without notice by posting such change, update, or modification on the Website. Any such changes, updates or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website.

We advise you to review these information and notices each time you use the WEBSITE.

5. Submitted materials

All information and materials you submit to us through the Website will be treated solely in accordance with this privacy notice. We ask you not to send information or materials that you do not wish to transfer to us, including confidential information and original creative materials that you do not consent to the processing of. The senders are responsible for the information and materials submitted by them, including, but not limited to, authenticity and accuracy.

Please note that the materials submitted to the Website do not have any legally binding force. Therefore, invoices, notifications and the like should only be sent to the addresses specified in the relevant contract.

6. Warranty Statement and Limitation of Liability

BWhile the Operator will use all reasonable care to ensure the accuracy of the information on the Website, it will provide this information “AS IS” and the Operator DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Please note that the use of this Website is at the sole risk of the user, that the user assumes full responsibility for all costs related to the use of this Website and that the Operator is not liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages resulting from access to, unusability or use of the information provided on this Website.

The Operator does not assume any warranty or liability for any other Website or its content that you may access through this WEBSITE. Such links are provided for your convenience only and this does not mean that the Operator acknowledges or assumes any responsibility for the content of such Website. In addition, it is up to the users to take precautions and ensure that whatever they choose for their own use is free of items such as viruses, worms, trojans, and other destructive items.

We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Notice, for example, following changes in applicable laws, by posting such change, update or amendment on the Website. Any such changes, updates or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website.

 

7. Rights related to data processing

BCA is committed towards enabling data subjects to fully exercise their data protection rights, which are the following:

Right of access by the data subject (Article 15)

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:

    (a) the purposes of the processing;
    (b) the categories of personal data concerned;
    (c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    (d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    (e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
    (f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    (g) where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
    (h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Right to rectification (Article 16)

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Article 17)

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

    (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    (b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    (c) the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2);
    (d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    (e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
    (f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18)

1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
    (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    (d) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

2. Where processing has been restricted under paragraph 1, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the data subject's consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

3. A data subject who has obtained restriction of processing pursuant to paragraph 1 shall be informed by the controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

The controller shall provide information on action taken on a request under Articles 15 to 22 to the data subject without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. The controller shall inform the data subject of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. Where the data subject makes the request by electronic form means, the information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless otherwise requested by the data subject.

Right to data portability (Article 20)

1. The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where:

    (a) the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1); and
    (b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

2. In exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1, the data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible.

3. The exercise of the right referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article shall be without prejudice to Article 17. That right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

4. The right referred to in paragraph 1 shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to object (Article 21)

1. The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1), including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

2. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

3. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

4. At the latest at the time of the first communication with the data subject, the right referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 shall be explicitly brought to the attention of the data subject and shall be presented clearly and separately from any other information.

5. In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the data subject may exercise his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

6. Where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1), the data subject, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

Right of redress (Articles 77-82)

If, in your opinion, the data processing did not comply with the legal requirements, you may initiate proceedings of BCA’s Data Protection Officer or go to court.

In addition, anyone, by notification, may initiate an investigation with the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority on the grounds that an infringement occurred in connection with the exercise of rights relating to the processing of personal data or there is in imminent danger thereof.

National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH)
Address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.
Postal address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.
Telefon: +36-1-391-1400
Telefax: +36-1-391-1410
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu